Self-Publishing Guide | Free Evaluation | Contact Us | 01733 898 103 | enquiries@spiderwize.com

Showing results for: Array

    Privacy Policy

    Here at Spiderwize your privacy is our priority.

    Please find below our privacy policy. We’ve tried to make it as easy to read as possible – without hiding behind long words and clauses. If you have any questions or require further information, you can email us at info@spiderwize.com and we’ll be more than happy to help!

    The formal bits:

    Company: Bonacia Ltd

    Brand: Spiderwize

    Company Number: 05368980

    Data Protection Officer: We engage an external team to look after and advise us on our Data Compliance, they are Xynics Data Solutions Ltd and can be contacted at compliance@bonacia.co.uk. Alternatively, you can contact them by telephone on 03303 800 628, or in writing via our address below:

    Address: Remus House, Coltsfoot Drive, Woodston, Peterborough, PE2 9BF

    Data Protection registration number: ZA230462

    Spiderwize will not share or transfer your data to any third parties. To manage our emails, we may save your name and email address on a system called Ontraport who are subscribed to the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework, ensuring they follow EU laws in their processing and security. We will send any orders through Royal Mail or Parcel Force who have their own GDPR policies.

    We’ve tried to make how we process your data as simple as possible to understand. Use the handy table below to check out when, what, why and how we process your personal data.


    When... What? Why? How and how long? (Lawful basis and retention)
    You send us your manuscript Your name, telephone number and email address So we can log your information on our system and produce an evaluation for you Contractual

    We will hold this information for 12 months as you may want us to use the files we assessed to sign up
    When you contact us Name, telephone number and email address So we can reply to you Legitimate Interest

    Not long, 3 months and then all information is deleted
    Requesting a sample Your name, telephone number, email address and delivery address So we can send you a lovely sample Contractual

    12 months for this one. If you’ve received a sample, loved it and want to place an order, we need to know what we sent you
    You sign up to our newsletter Your name and email addresses To send you the best newsletter ever (in our opinion) Consent-based

    We will send you our newsletter for 12 months. At the end of the year, we’ll ask if you’d like to continue receiving this. In the extremely unlikely event that you don’t, we will delete any data we hold relating to you
    You place an order Your name, telephone number, email address and delivery address So we can process and produce your amazing books Contractual

    We will keep this information for 10 years! I know it seems like a lot but if you would like a re-print of your book, we need to be able to identify you. Many of our customers return for re-prints years after placing their first order

    When we take payments from you online or by post;

    Bonacia Ltd does not store any payment information, other than an indicator of the success or failure of a payment. However, we do use PayPal to process our payments by credit card, debit card or PayPal.  When you make a payment, or we process one on your behalf, this information is submitted to the relevant provider who may retain that information for their own purposes.  You can review their privacy policy here.

    International Data Transfers

    Bonacia Ltd utilises the Amazon Cloud services to store and process data. Amazon.com Inc. subscribes to the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework, which means they have committed to processing information in accordance with EU law, and thus abide by the GDPR. You can view their current registration on this scheme here.
    Don’t worry, your information is safe and held in a private cloud. It’s encrypted too, so nobody but us (not even Amazon themselves) can access or view the information we store.

    Your rights over your information

    By law, you can ask us to:

    You can also ask us to stop using your information, in part or in full. The simplest way to do this is to withdraw your consent, which you can do at any time, either by clicking the unsubscribe link at the end of our emails, or by emailing, writing or telephoning us using the contact details above.

    If our lawful reason for processing your information is not consent and you would like us to stop using it, you can submit a request by email, post or telephone. Please use the contact information provided above.

    You can also request a copy of the information and ask us to stop using your information for a period of time if you believe we are not doing so lawfully.

    Your right to complain

    If you have a complaint about our use of your information, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website at www.ico.org/concerns, or write to them at:
    Information Commissioner's Office
    Wycliffe House
    Water Lane
    Wilmslow
    Cheshire
    SK9 5AF

    If you’d like more information on how we look after and protect your data, please see the FAQs below.

    How/where is my data stored?

    All personal data is held within Bonacia’s secure network which uses ‘per user’ based access control, or on our secure Amazon server (as detailed in the above International Data Transfer Section).

    Each brand within Bonacia has its own dedicated folder structure. This ensures that only those Bonacia employees that need to see any personal information have access.

    Do you use the illusive ‘Cloud’ to store data or backups, if so how do you keep it safe?

    We use Netgear, a highly reputable organisation who know what they’re doing. All data is encrypted using 128 bit SSL secure connection for transmission, and 256 bit AES encryption for the physical data.

    All data is firewall and password protected too.

    Are your premises secure?

    Of course! We have a motion sensor alarm system, window locks and films, a strict visitor policy, CCTV and a clean desk policy to make sure your data is safe. We also have access control so only employees can get in.

    Are your staff responsible and reliable, and will they look after my data?

    We only employ responsible people, and all members of staff have completed a DBS check so we know who we’re working with. We also request full references for all staff at the start of their employment with us.

    Our staff are trained in data protection and we have policies and procedures in place to make sure your personal data stays safe.

    How are papers containing personal data safely and securely disposed of?

    We have secure shredding bins in the office; these are locked and secure at all times. They are picked up monthly and shredded off site. Don’t panic though, the vans are well protected with CCTV and we get a pick up note and confirmation when all of our waste has been securely destroyed.

    So, now you have an overview of how we protect your data. Hopefully you can relax safe in the knowledge that your data is secure and protected. If you would like any further information on how we look after your data, please get in touch - we’ll be more than happy to help.




    Newsletter Sign-Up

    Sign up to receive interesting news, tips and information including our latest offers straight into your inbox.

    Please note: Spiderwize will only use your email address for the purpose stated above and your data will not be shared with any third party without your permission.